Air Permitting 101
Speakers:
► Jeff Koerner, P.E., Division of Air Resource Management, Director, FDEP
► David Read, P.E., Division of Air Resource Management, Permitting Section Administrator, FDEP
Session Description: This session features presentations by permit engineers from the Florida Department of Environmental Protection on a variety of air permitting 101 topics, including common pitfalls in completing permit applications, pre‐application meetings, time clocks, requests for additional information (RAIs), and administrative petition rights.
Sea Level Rise/Resiliency
Moderator: Craig Ash, Environmental Protection Manager, Waste Managment
Speakers:
► Talking about Sea Level Rise and Climate Change
■ Gary Mitchum, Ph.D., Associate Dean, College of Marine Sciences, USF
► Regional Resilience
■ Samantha Danchuk, Ph.D., P.E., Director of the Enviro. Planning & Community Resilience Division, Broward County
► Coastal Engineering – Resilient and Adaptive Planning and Design
■ Paul Tschirky, Ph.D., P.E, Senior Principal, Geosyntec Consultants
Session Description: This session features representatives from academia, public and private sectors, discussing sea level rise in Florida and challenges faced by many coastal communities. The panel will explore how cities, municipalities and stakeholders can become more “resilient” to the inevitable sea level rise and changing climate conditions.
Water Management Challenges in South Florida
Moderator: Manitia Moultrie, US Power Sector Leader/Principal, Golder Associates, Inc.
Presentations/Speakers:
► Water Management During High Water Conditions – Recent Experience
■ Akin Owosina, Chief, Hydrology and Hydraulics Bureau, South Florida Water Management District
► The Water-Energy Nexus
■ Danielle Hall, Environmental Services Manager, FPL
► Lake Okeechobee Management – The Perspective from the Agricultural Sector
■ Lennart J. Lindahl, P.E., MacVicar Consulting Inc.
Session Description: This panel will discuss water management challenges specific to South Florida industries engaged in power generation and sugarcane processing and includes a presentation on the plans for managing surface water levels during high water emergencies by the water management district.
Air Quality Hot Topics
Moderator: Michael Cooke, Greenberg Traurig
Presentations/Speakers:
► NSR Issues for Reform
■ Scott Osbourn, Trinity Consultants
► Predictive Emissions Monitoring Systems – Evolving Applications Under 40 CFR Part 75
■ Brian G Swanson, President, CMC Solutions, Inc.
► Air Quality Case Law Update
■ Robert Manning, Hopping, Green & Sams, P.A.
► U.S. EPA Region 4 Regulatory Update
■ Todd Russo, Chief, South Air Enforcement and Toxics Section, Air, Pesticides and Toxics Management Division, EPA Region 4
Session Description: The session will include updates on the latest developments in the world of air quality regulation, including recent changes in EPA guidance, the latest on federal rulemaking and legal challenges, and growing interest in the use of predictive emissions monitoring systems as an alternative to continuous emission monitors.
Keynote Presentation
Speaker:
► Right Whale Volunteer Sighting Network
■ Julie Albert, Program Coordinator, North Atlantic Right Whale Program, Marine Resources Council
Coal Combustion Residuals/Hydrologic Connection/Effluent Limitation Guidelines
Moderator: Carl Eldred, Hopping Green & Sams, P.A.
Presentations/Speakers:
► Coal Combustion Residuals Update
■ Carl Eldred, Hopping Green & Sams, P.A.
► Current Status of EPA’s CCR Rule
■ Michael Lodato, P.G., Geosyntec Consultants
Session Description: Developing a compliance strategy for the Coal Combustion Residuals (CCR) Rule has been made increasingly difficult with additional uncertainties posed by ongoing rule challenges, potential state permitting programs, petitions for reconsideration and stay of deadlines, and litigation seeking to mandate closure of CCR units by removal. This session will provide legal and technical perspectives on the many challenges facing electric utilities in implementing the CCR rule, including an overview of lawsuits raising Clean Water Act issues through hydrologic connectivity arguments, and the interplay of EPA’s Effluent Limitation Guidelines.
Local Environmental Agencies Panel
Moderator: Chris Spire, Lead Auditor, DQS Management System Solutions
Presentations/Speakers:
► DEP Regulatory Compliance: Your Local District Office
■ Jennifer Smith, Director, Southeast District Office, FDEP
► Local Environmental Agencies
■ Laxmana Tallam, P.E., Administrator, Division of Environmental Public Health Air and Waste Program, Palm Beach County Department of Health
► Comprehensive Everglades Restoration Plan Projects
■ Jennifer Leeds, Section Administrator, Restoration Planning and Coordination, Everglades Policy and Coordination Division, SFWMD
Session Description: Representatives from local government environmental agencies and the Florida Department of Environmental Protections local district offices will discuss their compliance programs and the latest updates on the focuses of their offices programs and priorities.